Friday, September 30, 2011

WORKAHOLIC

Hellow people...
nadia sekarang jadi staff di ACC!! The first Convention Centre in Adelaide
walau cuman jadi F&B tapi gajinya lumayan lho.. $25/hour! and biasa aku seminggu dapet shift minimal 10 jam..
I like the job pretty much, because they are so professional and responsibility to all the customer and staff,
the most exciting things is we have different rules in every event, and we need to figure out in a second,
all friendly buddy surround, ready to help and support every time,
the food is nice, not only because it is free, but also healthy :)
eventhough my time to works seems humiliating, which is sometimes start at 6am till 10 am, or start 530pm till 2 am, but the money money money is goooood!!! :)

I just get my first salary for the training, and it is ALOT!
I really want to show off and spent my money, but I can't
the problem in all the money gone to pay my rent and phone bill, jdueanggggggg, and only left some for food :(
okay maybe the salary is not for this month, maybe next month :)
anyway, I'm happy, even after I got this job, I was called for two interview from 2 different company, which offer me great expirience and salary, but too bad, I have another job waiting in december.
however I really thanks Lord for this Life, I'm happy... and I have a great boyfriend (so far)
LOL

Thursday, September 22, 2011

working place

Hey, I just accepted as a F&B staff in Adelaide Convention Centre, somehow I really hope the accepted me earlier because the work place soo good!! It took 3 months for them to call me, I think more than that because I have apply on May, wondering if they can called me on July but they didn't, and then I re apply it on July, and i didn't know which form are actually they picked.

They call me last week for the group interview, it's pretty competitive, 20 of us, and 14 were choose to go next stage, and I am one of them *cuiutitt, quite proud of my self coz I don't have much experience in hospitality, I just try to present my self as good as possible, and then here I am doing training.

I need to say they really professionally company, and they trains the worker professional way as well, even though we are just casual worker who can step out whenever we want. from the beginning of the training, they gave us access card, locker key, they showed us around, they explain about everything, our job coped, our environment, the staff, even they have a huge canteen and free food inside there! awesomee... I think they can fit around 100 people at once? we can make our own dinner, there are some free vegi,ham,lamb, egg, cheese for  sandwiches, or coffee, tea, bread, milk, all for free. *yippy.
what makes me amaze is they do give us a uniform, special for us, so we need to have a fitting, and they will look after it, they will changes for us if we don't look good, they measure till we found our sizes, they give us name tag *wow*and  all the details that we need to know, everything is FRESH EVERYDAY.
they really put effort for taking care of us, look after their employee, and make sure they serve the best for the customer. because they come and paid so much for the best service, so make sure it didn't dissapoint them.
the coolest thing is the work log, is a finger scan! it's not finger prints but finger scan! so every each of us has unique finger, and from it they can identify us. every time we check in and check out we need to put our finger in the scanner, what and high technology! no wonder they are leading the convention centre in Adelaide for the last 24 years :).
They trained us professionally, not only theory but also practically, like live training, seems like we are on the floor buy actually just practising. many things that i didn't understand since I'm not from hospitality field, but they said we can learn by the time.

I have no problem with the people, maybe not yet. but so far, we are in the good mood and I do really have a great group, they all polite and friendly. I realise that we will have a different roaster each, according to our availability, but hopefully those staff can maintain this behaviour, be nice aye!  when the first interview, I have 1 person who really connect to me, she is a Malaysian called her Audry, and I started to make friends with local who don't mid, like Teresa, Melissa, and Natalie. they all cool. and I like to work with them so far.

The payment is soo good, maybe that would be my issues is the shift, they do really morning shift and late shift, I'm not sure how I going to go there, what transportation should I used, really have no idea. hopefully there is someone who kind enough to fetch me home :)

Anyway, I really great time, hopefully i can save some money in the future from this job. and I really thanks to God for giving me this great oppotunity, this might not a forever job, but certainly I can gain more expiriences from this job, hopefully.

Thank's God :)

Monday, September 19, 2011

6 kilo dalam waktu 13 hari,


13 HARI DIET MENU MAYO: Dapat Menurunkan 6 Kilo

Hari ke – 1
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal)
Sore : 2 telur rebus matang + 1 ikat (porsi) bayam + 1 buah tomat
Malam : 100 gr bistik goring + selada yang diberi jeruk nipis
Hari ke – 2
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal)
Sore : 60 gr bistik goring + selada + 1 pc buah segar (jeruk, belimbing, papaya)
Malam : 120 gr ayam kukus + 1 gelas susu non fat tanpa gula
Hari ke – 3
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal) + 1 pc roti tawar
Sore : 2 telur rebus matang + 1 ikat bayam/kangkung + 1 buah tomat + 1 pc buah segar
Malam : 100 gr bistik goring _ selada yang diberi jeruk nipis
Hari ke – 4
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal) + 1 pc roti tawar
Siang : 1 telur rebus matang + wortel (rebus sebentar) + 1 pc keju segitiga
Malam : 1 mangkok penuh papaya ditaburi jeruk nipis + 1 gelas susu non fat
Hari ke – 5
Pagi : 1 wortel besar mentah diparut kasar ditaburi jeruk nipis
Siang : 120 gr ayam kukus dengan sedikit saos mentega yang tidak asin
Malam : 60 gr bistik goreng + selada + bayam rebus
Hari ke – 6
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh tanpa gula + 1 pc roti tawar bakar
Siang : 120 gr ayam kukus + selada yang diberi jeruk nipis
Malam : 2 telur rebus + 2 wortel besar mentah + jeruk nipis
Hari ke – 7
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh tanpa gula
Siang : 60 gr bistik goring + 1 bh segar
Malam : Dilarang Makan
Hari ke – 8
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal)
Sore : 2 telur rebus matang + 1 ikat (porsi) bayam + 1 buah tomat
Malam : 100 gr bistik goring + selada yang diberi jeruk nipis
Hari ke – 9
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal)
Sore : 60 gr bistik goring + selada + 1 pc buah segar (jeruk, belimbing, papaya)
Malam : 120 gr ayam kukus + 1 gelas susu non fat tanpa gula
Hari ke – 10
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal) + 1 pc roti tawar
Sore : 2 telur rebus matang + 1 ikat bayam/kangkung + 1 buah tomat + 1 pc
buah segar
Malam : 100 gr bistik goring _ selada yang diberi jeruk nipis
Hari ke – 11
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh + 1 sendok teh gula pasir (equal) + 1 pc roti tawar
Siang : 1 telur rebus matang + wortel (rebus sebentar) + 1 pc keju segitiga
Malam : 1 mangkok penuh papaya ditaburi jeruk nipis + 1 gelas susu non fat
Hari ke – 12
Pagi : 1 wortel besar mentah diparut kasar ditaburi jeruk nipis
Siang : 120 gr ayam kukus dengan sedikit saos mentega yang tidak asin
Malam : 60 gr bistik goreng + selada + bayam rebus
Hari ke – 13
Pagi : 1 cangkir kopi/teh tanpa gula + 1 pc roti tawar bakar
Siang : 120 gr ayam kukus + selada yang diberi jeruk nipis
Malam : 2 telur rebus + 2wortel besar mentah + jeruk nipis
Catatan :
Pantangan : Garam (asin)
Syarat : 1 hari minimum 8 gelas besar atau 2 liter putih (jangan air es)
Diet ini hanya akan menghilangkan lemak, jangan takut ada efek sampingan.

can I do that?????

Thursday, September 15, 2011

guy's cooking :)

Recently, my boyfriend like to have variation of food for his 'bento',
he cooked sometimes for his lunch, and he started to save money by then.
kind of proud of him thou, imagine how sexy guys at the kitchen *_*
anyway, wong fu has their own version...
I imagine my guy cooked more expert than them. LOL



 I loved Phil's version,
esspecially when he kissed the egg
LOL


Wednesday, September 14, 2011

nyeletuk

Dion : "Sayang, kamu ntar pas ke perth panas lho" *dengan nada sok perhatian tau kalo aku benci panas
Nad: "loh ya nggak mau tau, you need to handle me"
Dion : *dengan nada tak berdosa menjawab " Siram air dingin ae"
Nad : *NGAKAK KENCENG ABIES, NGGAK TAU MAU JAWAB APA*

Ini adalah salah satu keahlian Sayangku, nyeletuk! dan nyeletuknya itu nggak tanggung2, kadang2 lucu banget kadang2 nyakitin hati, tapi kali ini bener2 tega banget nich anak! hahaha

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

what do you think about LDR?

this question was threw up to my best friend by her boyfriend, after a couple of months they have LDR.
It's been 7 months in exact they doing a Long Distance Relationship between Kuala Lumpur and Melbourne. after around 3 years they have been together. many sacrifice has been made, heaps of sweet memories staking together along with their journey, and indeed, It's not easy to let go one to another.
even to get far from each other, it seems impossible.

7 months, it's long enough to feel the loneliness and emptiness in their heart. they used to have each other in every problems, a warm hugs whenever the cold comes, and kisses whenever the desire of love passes by, and make the world just for them.
now, they need to replace it with the text, with the voice from the other side, from the moving picture in skype or just in frame. there are nobody to give a real action of love, as a couple surround them.
My best friend seems really confident that they can go through this. she has everything she can to make this relationship work for them. she looking forward to their future, having a career in Malaysia to get a PR over there with taking over a hard job, and always look after her boyfriend in overseas, while the guy trying to save money for the phone credit to call his girlfriend.
and in that 7 months of battle, the guys came to my best friend, and asked her about LDR.

He said, he found someone over there...

what kind of feeling that you expected from the girl who fighting for her relationship future, having a whole trust for this relationship going well and listen to such an idiot statement.
but this the reality, shitty things happen...
I'm not going to say about the ending, because it's not yet end.

Anyway, Uncle Bob, one of my Australian Uncle always told me, TRUST is the important base on the relationship, LOVE is not enough. and when there is a betrayal between TRUST and LOVE, that is when the massive pain will hit a person, till the bottom of their heart, and the sad news is, it's normal and always happen. what makes you abnormal if you can't go through it.
especially in Long Distance Relationship, when our love ones is not around, it's actually we have pretty much our own time, without share whole day with our partner, we have more option to select then if our partner is around, for example the dress, food, etc. and we have the right to choose whoever we want to close with and how it is going to be; danger your relationship, or just safety. We have a responsibility to take care of our heart not to be enter by anybody accept our love ones, we choose to be in relationship even our partner is not actually around, we take care of our selves as well as keep in mind that someone loves us out there. we need to put our TRUST more, and don't mislead that trust.

Whenever I see those who survive in LDR, I really proud of them, even though they have the right to choose, and they are away from each other, they always keep in mind that they are the best for each other, and when they can survive, they will have a strong relationship in the future.

I used to have an LDR, and it's survive for 2,5 years and for me it's more safety to have a LDR compare to normal relationship, that is why I'm a gree to have another LDR.
I put trust on my partner as well as he does. and what we believe is we will always have each other whenever we are, we need to take care of our heart because it has been taken, and not trying to cheat on each other. most of the time, when we feel lonely, we asked God to taking care of the other, and deliver our Love. I didn't say that we wouldn't end up cheating or take benefit from each other, but when we do that, we TRUST that God will have His own way to solve this problem, what we need to do is forgiving an sacrifice and see the progress of this relationship.

However, don't ever scared of having relationship, whether you need to have LDR or not, if you are SURE it is from God, just walk with faith, and God will make away.

chit chat

telephone berdering

Nadia: "halo siapa ya ini??"
Dion : "pacarnya Nadia.."

*jduenggg,, serrr...
I think I need to use of this word,
hahahah

Sunday, September 11, 2011

mentally tired

Hidup di Aussie yang aku bayangkan dulu adalah hidup dimana aku bisa memiliki life style lebih sehat, sedikit mahal dan elite
logikanya kalo orang yang bisa sekolah si aussie itu economically kecukupan banget donk, so basically temen2ku bisa dari golongan atas yang pinter buang buang duit, ato asli mau maju, ato anak2 beasiswa yang terselaksi otaknya dari beratus2 murid yang lain
at least all is high quality

but the reality that i have face right now is different
I;m surroundung by people who fighting for their live in australia, banting tulang, hidup sangat minim, dan berusaha untuk bertahan hidup di aussie..
sampe2 harus makan seadanya, untung rugi yang penting kerja...
ditimpa sial, namun nggak menyerah, uang tabungan habis namun nggak mengeluh..
dan tetap bertahan dengan hidup yang super minim di negara australia ini...

God must have plan to put me in this extraordinary condition.
to see the reality

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

2 years single

nggak kerasa, udah 2 tahun aku single.
single bukan berarti sesuatu yang miserable kok, single juga bukan berarti sendiri untuk menjalani hidup
justru dalam hari hari single ku ini, aku punya banyak waktu untuk memilih, introspeksi, dan memahami apa yang paling aku dibutuhkan
2 tahun yang lalu, relationship 2,6 tahunku gagal.
tanpa ada rasa ingin mengungkit kisah sedih masa lalu. my past relationship emang nggak membuat rasa nyaman di hatiku, nggak ada bangga, nggak bakal lama, dan tujuannya emang cuman buat pengalaman,
tapi sakitnya mengukir hari hari bersejarah dihidupku.my deepest misery, till I can't get up from the nightmare.
sakitnya udah nggak kerasa, namun traumanya masih ada.
Rasa takut untuk mencintai, rasa takut untuk disakiti, rasa takut dihianati dan rasa takut untuk melangkah for another relationship.
Namun, Tuhan membuat semua itu nggak mustahil.. Aku persilahkan Tuhan untuk campur tangan dalam setiap prosesku, aku mempersilahkan Tuhan untuk memberikan calonNya untukku, aku mempersilahkan Tuhan untuk mengisi hatiku dengan CintaNya, menyembuhkan aku dengan KasihNya, dan mempersiapkan aku untuk prosesNya
sampai di memberikan aku seseorang yang pantas menemaniku.meskipun rasa trauma itu masih ada sampai sekarang, namun aku yakin everything will be alright in Him.

Semua bahagia... kayaknya yang di masa lalu juga udah bahagia sama partner nya yg sekrang,
yang currently mereka udah 2 years anniversary.
dan aku? sedang merangkai satu bahtera baru dan menunggu Tuhan mau dibawa kemana :)

Friday, September 2, 2011

curhat

Setelah sekian lama, hari ini aku sempet chatting sama sahabatku si Kang2
meski kami jauh, but me personally she still has the her wonderful personality, and she still the same, dia sahabatku :)
Dia sedang curhat tentang 2 tahun relationshipnya yang bingung mau dibawa kemana, lantaran dia dan pacarnya akan pisah setelah lulus, Kang2 diminta mamanya buat pulang padanga,jaga toko, sementara cowoknya mau cari kerja di Malaysia..lahhh!
belakngan ini mereka berdua sibuk internship, loncat dari kota ke kota, kerja pagi sampe malam, dan karena kesibukan mereka ini jadi ada kerenggangan. si cowok terkesan sangat berkonsentrasi dengan pekerjaannya dan lupa untuk berpikir tentang masa depan mereka
Sebagai seorang cewek, pasti mikir donk gimana tentang kelanjutan hubungan mereka, meskipun yang cowok bilang no plan, but namanya cewek tetep harus dikasih pengertian. jangan kira kami diam tandanya kami setuju, sebenarnya ada berjta juta pertanyaan dalam benak cewek ketika mereka diam!
si kang bilang kalo diya juga nggak mau nunggu dalam ketidakpastian, nanti jadi perawan tua, LOL, dan yang pasti dia emang merasa kerenggangan antara mereka itu nyata, karena mereka udah jarang banget kontakan, jarang banget komunikasi, sampe ga bisa merasakan kehadiran masing2 dalam hidup mereka, sudah nggak saling memengaruhi dan menoreh kisah indah bersama...
2 tahun itu masa2 kritis, cinta juga bisa pudar,,,jangan kata tidak
dan kang2 juga mengakui kalo setelah jarak yang terjadi saat internship, diya jadi lelah..karena jarak yang mereka tempuh sehabis ini jauh lebih besar daripada pas internship..antara 2 negara.
jadi dia berencana untuk ngobrolin ini sama cowoknya untuk mencari solusi bersama sama

yah aku doain kang2 dari sini dah, semoga yang terbaik yang terjadi untuk kamu. lebih baik pisah sekarang walaupun sakit daripada harus spent time with the wrong person in the whole life :)

anyway, sebenarnya itu juga yang sedang aku pikirkan.... :(